Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mineral County, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mineral County, WV in ProMap
Typical home value
$196,000
Metro: $168,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$811/mo
Metro: $994 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
26,792
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,375
Metro: $62,091 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Mineral County, WV, shaded by typical home valueMineralGarrettHampshireHardyGrantAlleganyTuckerMorgan
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Mineral County, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Mineral County, WV is outlined.

How Mineral County, WV compares

The typical home in Mineral County, WV is worth about $196,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mineral County, WV are 17% above the typical value in the Cumberland metro area ($168,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mineral County, WV rose 1.8%, compared with +2.7% in the Cumberland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $811 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% below the Cumberland metro area ($994) and 58% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $69,375, against $62,091 in the Cumberland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,792 people live in Mineral County, WV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Mineral County, WV has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 55 counties in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cumberland metro area · West Virginia

More for Mineral County, WV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mineral County, WV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Mineral County, WV

ZIP codes in Mineral County, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mineral County, WV on the map