Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tucker County, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tucker County, WV in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,540
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$53,358
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Tucker County, WV, shaded by typical home valueTuckerRandolphGrantPrestonBarbourGarrettTaylor
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Tucker County, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Tucker County, WV is outlined.

How Tucker County, WV compares

The typical home in Tucker County, WV is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tucker County, WV are 14% above the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tucker County, WV fell 0.2%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,358, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,540 people live in Tucker County, WV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Tucker County, WV has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 55 counties in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: West Virginia

More for Tucker County, WV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tucker County, WV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Tucker County, WV

ZIP codes in Tucker County, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tucker County, WV on the map