Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Monongalia County, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Monongalia County, WV in ProMap
Typical home value
$264,000
Metro: $225,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,384/mo
Metro: $1,354 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
107,991
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$65,346
Metro: $64,640 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Monongalia County, WV, shaded by typical home valueMonongaliaPrestonGreeneFayetteWetzelHarrisonMarionMarshallDoddridgeTylerTaylor
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
Counties around Monongalia County, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Monongalia County, WV is outlined.

How Monongalia County, WV compares

The typical home in Monongalia County, WV is worth about $264,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Monongalia County, WV are 17% above the typical value in the Morgantown metro area ($225,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Monongalia County, WV rose 3.1%, compared with +3.4% in the Morgantown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,384 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Morgantown metro area ($1,354) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,346, against $64,640 in the Morgantown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 107,991 people live in Monongalia County, WV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Monongalia County, WV has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 55 counties in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Morgantown metro area · West Virginia

More for Monongalia County, WV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Monongalia County, WV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Monongalia County, WV

ZIP codes in Monongalia County, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Monongalia County, WV on the map