Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cabell County, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cabell County, WV in ProMap
Typical home value
$171,000
Metro: $166,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,087/mo
Metro: $1,086 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
91,183
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,832
Metro: $60,078 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cabell County, WV, shaded by typical home valueCabellWayneLawrenceLincolnLawrenceMasonPutnamGalliaBooneBoyd
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k+
  • No data
Counties around Cabell County, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cabell County, WV is outlined.

How Cabell County, WV compares

The typical home in Cabell County, WV is worth about $171,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cabell County, WV are about the same as the typical value in the Huntington metro area ($166,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cabell County, WV rose 2.5%, compared with +1.5% in the Huntington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,087 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Huntington metro area ($1,086) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,832, against $60,078 in the Huntington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 91,183 people live in Cabell County, WV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cabell County, WV has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 8 counties in the Huntington metro area and the 18th-highest of 55 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Huntington metro area · West Virginia

More for Cabell County, WV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cabell County, WV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cabell County, WV

ZIP codes in Cabell County, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cabell County, WV on the map