Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Salt Rock, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Salt Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$160,000
Metro: $166,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
274
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,354
Metro: $60,078 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Salt Rock, WV, shaded by typical home valueSalt Rock25559
  • Under $86k
  • $86k–$130k
  • $130k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Salt Rock, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Salt Rock is outlined.

How Salt Rock compares

The typical home in Salt Rock, WV is worth about $160,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Salt Rock are 4% below the typical value in the Huntington metro area ($166,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Salt Rock rose 3.0%, compared with +1.5% in the Huntington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $55,354, against $60,078 in the Huntington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 274 people live in Salt Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Salt Rock has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 37 cities in the Huntington metro area and the 105th-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cabell County, WV · Huntington metro area · West Virginia

More for Salt Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Salt Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Salt Rock, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Salt Rock on the map