Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bay City, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bay City in ProMap
Typical home value
$199,000
Metro: $206,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$851/mo
Metro: $863 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +7.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
17,730
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,840
Metro: $58,628 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bay City, TX, shaded by typical home valueBay City
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bay City, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bay City is outlined.

How Bay City compares

The typical home in Bay City, TX is worth about $199,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bay City are 3% below the typical value in the Bay City metro area ($206,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bay City fell 0.2%, compared with +0.7% in the Bay City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $851 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Bay City metro area ($863) and 56% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $53,840, against $58,628 in the Bay City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,730 people live in Bay City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bay City has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Bay City metro area and the 312th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Matagorda County, TX · Bay City metro area · Texas

More for Bay City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bay City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bay City, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bay City on the map