Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77414 (Bay City, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77414 in ProMap
Typical home value
$197,000
Metro: $206,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
0.0%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$851/mo
Metro: $863 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +7.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,334
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,128
Metro: $58,628 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77414, shaded by typical home value7741477465774377751577422774557754177488774807743077420774197797077482
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77414, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77414 is outlined.

How 77414 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77414 (Bay City, TX) is worth about $197,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77414 are 4% below the typical value in the Bay City metro area ($206,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77414 were flat, compared with +0.7% in the Bay City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $851 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Bay City metro area ($863) and 56% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,128, against $58,628 in the Bay City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,334 people live in 77414 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77414 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Bay City metro area and the 408th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bay City, TX · Matagorda County, TX · Bay City metro area · Texas

More for 77414 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77414 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77414 on the map