Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77437 (El Campo, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77437 in ProMap
Typical home value
$227,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
18,238
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,200
Metro: $66,924 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77437, shaded by typical home value7743777414774887745577962774427743577434774207741777419774827745677971
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77437, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77437 is outlined.

How 77437 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77437 (El Campo, TX) is worth about $227,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77437 are 6% below the typical value in the El Campo metro area ($242,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77437 rose 1.3%, compared with +1.9% in the El Campo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,200, against $66,924 in the El Campo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,238 people live in 77437 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77437 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the El Campo metro area and the 587th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Campo, TX · Wharton County, TX · El Campo metro area · Texas

More for 77437 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77437 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77437 on the map