Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in El Campo, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open El Campo in ProMap
Typical home value
$223,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
12,202
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,017
Metro: $66,924 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around El Campo, TX, shaded by typical home valueEl Campo7743777467
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around El Campo, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. El Campo is outlined.

How El Campo compares

The typical home in El Campo, TX is worth about $223,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in El Campo are 8% below the typical value in the El Campo metro area ($242,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in El Campo rose 1.3%, compared with +1.9% in the El Campo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,017, against $66,924 in the El Campo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,202 people live in El Campo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

El Campo has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 cities in the El Campo metro area and the 416th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wharton County, TX · El Campo metro area · Texas

More for El Campo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for El Campo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in El Campo, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore El Campo on the map