Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wharton, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wharton in ProMap
Typical home value
$218,000
Metro: $242,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,258/mo
Metro: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,724
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$58,212
Metro: $66,924 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wharton, TX, shaded by typical home valueWharton7748877448774537744377467
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wharton, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wharton is outlined.

How Wharton compares

The typical home in Wharton, TX is worth about $218,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wharton are 10% below the typical value in the El Campo metro area ($242,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wharton rose 2.5%, compared with +1.9% in the El Campo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,258 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the El Campo metro area ($1,231) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $58,212, against $66,924 in the El Campo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,724 people live in Wharton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wharton has the lowest typical home value of the 5 cities in the El Campo metro area and the 392nd-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wharton County, TX · El Campo metro area · Texas

More for Wharton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wharton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wharton, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wharton on the map