Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Beacon, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Beacon in ProMap
Typical home value
$136,000
Metro: $201,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.2%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
425
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,625
Metro: $70,940 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Beacon, IA, shaded by typical home valueBeacon52534
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Beacon, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Beacon is outlined.

How Beacon compares

The typical home in Beacon, IA is worth about $136,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Beacon are 32% below the typical value in the Oskaloosa metro area ($201,000) and 63% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Beacon rose 12.2%, compared with +8.5% in the Oskaloosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $55,625, against $70,940 in the Oskaloosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 425 people live in Beacon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Beacon has the lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Oskaloosa metro area and the 92nd-lowest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mahaska County, IA · Oskaloosa metro area · Iowa

More for Beacon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Beacon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Beacon, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Beacon on the map