Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Harvey, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Harvey in ProMap
Typical home value
$175,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
174
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,250
Metro: $78,680 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Harvey, IA, shaded by typical home valueHarvey50119
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Harvey, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Harvey is outlined.

How Harvey compares

The typical home in Harvey, IA is worth about $175,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Harvey are 35% below the typical value in the Pella metro area ($271,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Harvey fell 0.8%, compared with +2.9% in the Pella metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,250, against $78,680 in the Pella metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 174 people live in Harvey (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Harvey has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Pella metro area and the 252nd-lowest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Marion County, IA · Pella metro area · Iowa

More for Harvey in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Harvey and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Harvey, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Harvey on the map