Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Beaver Dam, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Beaver Dam in ProMap
Typical home value
$293,000
Metro: $323,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +6.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,369/mo
Metro: $1,234 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
16,565
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,673
Metro: $75,929 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Beaver Dam, WI, shaded by typical home valueBeaver Dam53916
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Beaver Dam, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Beaver Dam is outlined.

How Beaver Dam compares

The typical home in Beaver Dam, WI is worth about $293,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Beaver Dam are 9% below the typical value in the Beaver Dam metro area ($323,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Beaver Dam rose 4.4%, compared with +6.2% in the Beaver Dam metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,369 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Beaver Dam metro area ($1,234) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $66,673, against $75,929 in the Beaver Dam metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,565 people live in Beaver Dam (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Beaver Dam has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Beaver Dam metro area and the 272nd-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dodge County, WI · Beaver Dam metro area · Wisconsin

More for Beaver Dam in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Beaver Dam and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Beaver Dam, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Beaver Dam on the map