Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Beaver Dam metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Beaver Dam metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$323,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.2%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,234/mo
Wisconsin: $1,437 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.5%
Wisconsin: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
89,097
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,929
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Beaver Dam metro, shaded by typical home valueDodgeFond du Lac
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
Counties around the Beaver Dam metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Beaver Dam metro compares

The typical home in the Beaver Dam metro area is worth about $323,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Beaver Dam metro are 4% below the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Beaver Dam metro rose 6.2%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,234 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below Wisconsin ($1,437) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,929, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 89,097 people live in the Beaver Dam metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Beaver Dam metro has the 290th-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 11th-highest of 26 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wisconsin

More for the Beaver Dam metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Beaver Dam metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Beaver Dam metro

Cities in the Beaver Dam metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Beaver Dam metro on the map