Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bechtelsville, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bechtelsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$336,000
Metro: $311,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
914
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,000
Metro: $79,777 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bechtelsville, PA, shaded by typical home valueBechtelsville19505
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$440k
  • $440k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bechtelsville, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bechtelsville is outlined.

How Bechtelsville compares

The typical home in Bechtelsville, PA is worth about $336,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bechtelsville are 8% above the typical value in the Reading metro area ($311,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bechtelsville rose 3.3%, compared with +3.5% in the Reading metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $90,000, against $79,777 in the Reading metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 914 people live in Bechtelsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bechtelsville has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Reading metro area and the 195th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berks County, PA · Reading metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Bechtelsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bechtelsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bechtelsville, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bechtelsville on the map