Home values, rents and more in Berks County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Berks County, PA in ProMap- Under $250k
- $250k–$310k
- $310k–$360k
- $360k–$420k
- $420k+
- No data
How Berks County, PA compares
The typical home in Berks County, PA is worth about $311,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Berks County, PA are about the same as the typical value in the Reading metro area ($311,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Berks County, PA rose 3.5%, compared with +3.5% in the Reading metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,551 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Reading metro area ($1,551) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.
The median household income is $79,777, against $79,777 in the Reading metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 440,072 people live in Berks County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Berks County, PA has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Reading metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Berks County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Berks County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Berks County, PA
- Reading, PA $263,000
- Wyomissing, PA $383,000
- Shillington, PA $264,000
- Birdsboro, PA $336,000
- West Reading, PA $242,000
- Hamburg, PA $299,000
- Boyertown, PA $342,000
- Laureldale, PA $245,000
- Kutztown, PA $361,000
- Fleetwood, PA $353,000
- Mohnton, PA $394,000
- Womelsdorf, PA $307,000
- Wernersville, PA $356,000
- Robesonia, PA $329,000
- Topton, PA $264,000
- Leesport, PA $367,000
- Temple, PA $274,000
- Shoemakersville, PA $287,000
- West Lawn, PA $253,000
- Morgantown, PA $446,000
- Bally, PA $282,000
- Bechtelsville, PA $336,000
- Bernville, PA $405,000
ZIP codes in Berks County, PA
- 17087 · Richland $310,000
- 18011 · Alburtis $365,000
- 18056 · Hereford $328,000
- 19503 · Bally $287,000
- 19504 · Barto $461,000
- 19505 · Bechtelsville $338,000
- 19506 · Bernville $403,000
- 19507 · Bethel $352,000
- 19508 · Birdsboro $335,000
- 19510 · Blandon $365,000
- 19512 · Boyertown $340,000
- 19518 · Douglassville $446,000
- 19522 · Fleetwood $352,000
- 19526 · Hamburg $300,000
- 19529 · Kempton $442,000
- 19530 · Kutztown $361,000
- 19533 · Leesport $363,000
- 19534 · Lenhartsville $382,000
- 19539 · Mertztown $359,000
- 19540 · Mohnton $393,000
- 19541 · Mohrsville $380,000
- 19543 · Morgantown $450,000
- 19547 · Oley $391,000
- 19551 · Robesonia $331,000
- 19555 · Shoemakersville $286,000
- 19560 · Temple $275,000
- 19562 · Topton $264,000
- 19565 · Wernersville $340,000
- 19567 · Womelsdorf $308,000
- 19601 · Reading $183,000
- 19602 · Reading $143,000
- 19604 · Reading $171,000
- 19605 · Reading $296,000
- 19606 · Reading $300,000
- 19607 · Reading $276,000
- 19608 · Reading $394,000
- 19609 · Reading $289,000
- 19610 · Wyomissing $379,000
- 19611 · Reading $236,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.