Home values, rents and more in Montgomery County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Montgomery County, PA in ProMap- Under $310k
- $310k–$370k
- $370k–$420k
- $420k–$560k
- $560k+
- No data
How Montgomery County, PA compares
The typical home in Montgomery County, PA is worth about $493,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Montgomery County, PA are 28% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Montgomery County, PA rose 2.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,073 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.
The median household income is $113,915, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 877,643 people live in Montgomery County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Montgomery County, PA has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Philadelphia metro area and the 3rd-highest of 67 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Montgomery County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Montgomery County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Montgomery County, PA
- Abington, PA $411,000
- Norristown, PA $333,000
- King of Prussia, PA $499,000
- Pottstown, PA $359,000
- Lansdale, PA $502,000
- Horsham, PA $440,000
- Willow Grove, PA $414,000
- Ardmore, PA $518,000
- Bala-Cynwyd, PA $686,000
- Conshohocken, PA $481,000
- Audubon, PA $570,000
- Villanova, PA $1,580,000
- Harleysville, PA $545,000
- Hatboro, PA $445,000
- Glenside, PA $462,000
- Plymouth Meeting, PA $542,000
- Elkins Park, PA $416,000
- Souderton, PA $467,000
- Ambler, PA $698,000
- Blue Bell, PA $703,000
- Fort Washington, PA $760,000
- Gilbertsville, PA $511,000
- Oreland, PA $508,000
- Bryn Mawr, PA $921,000
- Merion Station, PA $1,104,000
- Collegeville, PA $581,000
- Bridgeport, PA $349,000
- Flourtown, PA $605,000
- Eagleville, PA $406,000
- Royersford, PA $456,000
- Trooper, PA $519,000
- Jenkintown, PA $513,000
- Narberth, PA $855,000
- Pennsburg, PA $430,000
- Hatfield, PA $484,000
- North Wales, PA $540,000
- Wyncote, PA $464,000
- East Greenville, PA $359,000
- Wynnewood, PA $816,000
- Red Hill, PA $369,000
- Mont Clare, PA $261,000
- Cheltenham, PA $398,000
- West Conshohocken, PA $503,000
- Schwenksville, PA $539,000
- Bryn Athyn, PA $739,000
- Green Lane, PA $489,000
ZIP codes in Montgomery County, PA
- 18041 · East Greenville $360,000
- 18054 · Green Lane $507,000
- 18070 · Palm $384,000
- 18073 · Pennsburg $435,000
- 18074 · Perkiomenville $468,000
- 18076 · Red Hill $353,000
- 18915 · Colmar $540,000
- 18936 · North Wales $369,000
- 18964 · Souderton $464,000
- 18969 · Telford $437,000
- 19001 · Abington $412,000
- 19002 · Ambler $714,000
- 19003 · Ardmore $526,000
- 19004 · Bala-Cynwyd $682,000
- 19006 · Huntingdon Valley $637,000
- 19009 · Bryn Athyn $726,000
- 19010 · Bryn Mawr $924,000
- 19012 · Cheltenham $397,000
- 19025 · Dresher $729,000
- 19027 · Elkins Park $416,000
- 19031 · Flourtown $599,000
- 19034 · Fort Washington $758,000
- 19035 · Gladwyne $1,625,000
- 19038 · Glenside $473,000
- 19040 · Hatboro $445,000
- 19044 · Horsham $438,000
- 19046 · Jenkintown $515,000
- 19066 · Merion Station $1,111,000
- 19072 · Narberth $843,000
- 19075 · Oreland $507,000
- 19090 · Willow Grove $411,000
- 19095 · Wyncote $463,000
- 19096 · Wynnewood $819,000
- 19401 · Norristown $268,000
- 19403 · Norristown $455,000
- 19405 · Bridgeport $349,000
- 19406 · King of Prussia $493,000
- 19422 · Blue Bell $679,000
- 19426 · Collegeville $593,000
- 19428 · Conshohocken $491,000
- 19435 · Frederick $403,000
- 19437 · Gwynedd Valley $1,159,000
- 19438 · Harleysville $545,000
- 19440 · Hatfield $497,000
- 19444 · Lafayette Hill $635,000
- 19446 · Lansdale $500,000
- 19453 · Mont Clare $244,000
- 19454 · North Wales $539,000
- 19456 · Phoenixville $473,000
- 19462 · Plymouth Meeting $542,000
- 19464 · Pottstown $312,000
- 19468 · Royersford $467,000
- 19473 · Schwenksville $545,000
- 19474 · Collegeville $399,000
- 19492 · Zieglersville $443,000
- 19525 · Gilbertsville $510,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.