Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wyncote, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wyncote in ProMap
Typical home value
$464,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,028/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,389
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$148,824
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wyncote, PA, shaded by typical home valueWyncote1903819027190461909519150
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wyncote, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wyncote is outlined.

How Wyncote compares

The typical home in Wyncote, PA is worth about $464,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wyncote are 20% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 27% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wyncote rose 2.0%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,028 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 5% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $148,824, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,389 people live in Wyncote (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wyncote has the 91st-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 80th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Wyncote in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wyncote and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wyncote, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wyncote on the map