Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Elkins Park, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Elkins Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$416,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,691/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
7,213
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$129,852
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Elkins Park, PA, shaded by typical home valueElkins Park1902719046190951901219126
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k–$420k
  • $420k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Elkins Park, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Elkins Park is outlined.

How Elkins Park compares

The typical home in Elkins Park, PA is worth about $416,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Elkins Park are 8% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Elkins Park rose 2.4%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,691 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $129,852, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,213 people live in Elkins Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Elkins Park has the 116th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 112th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Elkins Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Elkins Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Elkins Park, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Elkins Park on the map