Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bala-Cynwyd, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bala-Cynwyd in ProMap
Typical home value
$686,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,304/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
10,227
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$150,000
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bala-Cynwyd, PA, shaded by typical home valueBala-Cynwyd19131190041906619127
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$290k
  • $290k–$360k
  • $360k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bala-Cynwyd, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bala-Cynwyd is outlined.

How Bala-Cynwyd compares

The typical home in Bala-Cynwyd, PA is worth about $686,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bala-Cynwyd are 1.8 times the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bala-Cynwyd rose 5.1%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,304 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 19% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $150,000, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,227 people live in Bala-Cynwyd (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bala-Cynwyd has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 21st-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Bala-Cynwyd in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bala-Cynwyd and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bala-Cynwyd, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bala-Cynwyd on the map