Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Upper Darby, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Upper Darby in ProMap
Typical rent
$1,351/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
85,486
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,481
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Upper Darby, PA, shaded by typical home valueUpper Darby19083190641905019026190181908219143191511902319142191391903619079
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$320k
  • $320k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Upper Darby, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Upper Darby is outlined.

How Upper Darby compares

Typical rent is $1,351 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,481, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 85,486 people live in Upper Darby (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: Delaware County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Upper Darby in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Upper Darby and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Upper Darby, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Upper Darby on the map