Home values, rents and more in Delaware County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Delaware County, PA in ProMap- Under $330k
- $330k–$370k
- $370k–$380k
- $380k–$460k
- $460k+
- No data
How Delaware County, PA compares
The typical home in Delaware County, PA is worth about $363,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Delaware County, PA are 6% below the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Delaware County, PA rose 2.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,748 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.
The median household income is $89,546, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 580,937 people live in Delaware County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Delaware County, PA has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Philadelphia metro area and the 7th-highest of 67 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Delaware County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Delaware County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Delaware County, PA
- Upper Darby, PA
- Chester, PA
- Drexel Hill, PA $319,000
- Yeadon, PA $232,000
- Lansdowne, PA $280,000
- Darby, PA
- Broomall, PA $583,000
- Woodlyn, PA $295,000
- Collingdale, PA $200,000
- Folsom, PA $326,000
- Brookhaven, PA $268,000
- Ridley Park, PA $306,000
- Glenolden, PA $240,000
- Clifton Heights, PA $261,000
- Folcroft, PA $215,000
- Wayne, PA $952,000
- Swarthmore, PA $468,000
- Prospect Park, PA $287,000
- Sharon Hill, PA $190,000
- Norwood, PA $290,000
- Media, PA $631,000
- Linwood, PA $187,000
- Morton, PA $363,000
- East Lansdowne, PA $222,000
- Marcus Hook, PA $327,000
- Trainer, PA $199,000
ZIP codes in Delaware County, PA
- 19008 · Broomall $583,000
- 19013 · Chester $112,000
- 19014 · Aston $372,000
- 19015 · Brookhaven $265,000
- 19018 · Clifton Heights $263,000
- 19022 · Crum Lynne $196,000
- 19023 · Collingdale $167,000
- 19026 · Drexel Hill $318,000
- 19029 · Essington $240,000
- 19032 · Folcroft $215,000
- 19033 · Folsom $328,000
- 19036 · Glenolden $240,000
- 19041 · Haverford $1,167,000
- 19043 · Holmes $315,000
- 19050 · Lansdowne $247,000
- 19060 · Garnet Valley $694,000
- 19061 · Marcus Hook $278,000
- 19063 · Media $635,000
- 19064 · Springfield $488,000
- 19070 · Morton $364,000
- 19073 · Newtown Square $769,000
- 19074 · Norwood $290,000
- 19076 · Prospect Park $287,000
- 19078 · Ridley Park $306,000
- 19079 · Sharon Hill $190,000
- 19081 · Swarthmore $481,000
- 19082 · Upper Darby $197,000
- 19083 · Havertown $534,000
- 19085 · Villanova $1,611,000
- 19086 · Wallingford $498,000
- 19087 · Wayne $834,000
- 19094 · Woodlyn $297,000
- 19319 · Cheyney $740,000
- 19342 · Glen Mills $689,000
- 19373 · Thornton $870,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.