Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Glenolden, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Glenolden in ProMap
Typical home value
$240,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,220
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,786
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Glenolden, PA, shaded by typical home valueGlenolden190361907919032190181902319074190761907019043
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Glenolden, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Glenolden is outlined.

How Glenolden compares

The typical home in Glenolden, PA is worth about $240,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Glenolden are 38% below the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Glenolden fell 0.4%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,786, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,220 people live in Glenolden (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Glenolden has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 380th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Delaware County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Glenolden in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Glenolden and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Glenolden, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Glenolden on the map