Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 19082 (Upper Darby, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 19082 in ProMap
Typical home value
$197,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,351/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
41,541
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,108
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 19082, shaded by typical home value1908219064190831913119050190261914319096190181915119023191391914219003
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$400k
  • $400k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 19082, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 19082 is outlined.

How 19082 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 19082 (Upper Darby, PA) is worth about $197,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 19082 are 49% below the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 19082 fell 0.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,351 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $57,108, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 41,541 people live in 19082 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

19082 has the 24th-lowest typical home value of the 332 ZIP codes in the Philadelphia metro area and the 488th-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Upper Darby, PA · Delaware County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 19082 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 19082 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 19082 on the map