Home values, rents and more in Gloucester County, NJ
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Gloucester County, NJ in ProMap- Under $350k
- $350k–$380k
- $380k–$420k
- $420k–$520k
- $520k+
- No data
How Gloucester County, NJ compares
The typical home in Gloucester County, NJ is worth about $382,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gloucester County, NJ are about the same as the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Gloucester County, NJ rose 4.0%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,097 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.
The median household income is $105,115, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 312,638 people live in Gloucester County, NJ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Gloucester County, NJ has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Philadelphia metro area and the 4th-lowest of 21 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.
Part of: Philadelphia metro area · New Jersey
More for Gloucester County, NJ in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gloucester County, NJ and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Gloucester County, NJ
- Glassboro, NJ $368,000
- West Deptford Township, NJ $371,000
- Mantua, NJ $326,000
- Williamstown, NJ $370,000
- Woodbury, NJ $339,000
- Clayton, NJ $330,000
- Pitman, NJ $361,000
- Paulsboro, NJ $236,000
- Mullica Hill, NJ $603,000
- Westville, NJ $291,000
- Gibbstown, NJ $332,000
- Woodbury Heights, NJ $359,000
- National Park, NJ $276,000
- Sewell, NJ $435,000
- Swedesboro, NJ $483,000
- Wenonah, NJ $361,000
- Franklinville, NJ $374,000
- Newfield, NJ $326,000
- Mickleton, NJ $603,000
- Malaga, NJ $318,000
- Mount Royal, NJ $451,000
- Bridgeport, NJ $313,000
ZIP codes in Gloucester County, NJ
- 08014 · Bridgeport $309,000
- 08020 · Clarksboro $436,000
- 08027 · Gibbstown $332,000
- 08028 · Glassboro $368,000
- 08032 · Grenloch $328,000
- 08051 · Mantua $317,000
- 08056 · Mickleton $603,000
- 08061 · Mount Royal $454,000
- 08062 · Mullica Hill $603,000
- 08063 · National Park $277,000
- 08066 · West Deptford Township $237,000
- 08071 · Pitman $361,000
- 08080 · Sewell $439,000
- 08085 · Swedesboro $481,000
- 08086 · West Deptford Township $375,000
- 08090 · Wenonah $360,000
- 08093 · Westville $299,000
- 08094 · Williamstown $368,000
- 08096 · Woodbury $350,000
- 08097 · Woodbury Heights $359,000
- 08312 · Clayton $341,000
- 08322 · Franklinville $376,000
- 08328 · Malaga $318,000
- 08344 · Newfield $325,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.