Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sewell, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sewell in ProMap
Typical home value
$435,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,474/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,982
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$140,600
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sewell, NJ, shaded by typical home valueSewell080800805108090
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sewell, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sewell is outlined.

How Sewell compares

The typical home in Sewell, NJ is worth about $435,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sewell are 13% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sewell rose 4.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,474 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 28% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $140,600, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,982 people live in Sewell (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sewell has the 108th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 115th-lowest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Gloucester County, NJ · Philadelphia metro area · New Jersey

More for Sewell in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sewell and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sewell, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sewell on the map