Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Norristown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Norristown in ProMap
Typical home value
$333,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,785/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,893
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,701
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Norristown, PA, shaded by typical home valueNorristown19401
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$470k
  • $470k–$490k
  • $490k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Norristown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Norristown is outlined.

How Norristown compares

The typical home in Norristown, PA is worth about $333,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Norristown are 14% below the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Norristown rose 2.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,785 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,701, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,893 people live in Norristown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Norristown has the 67th-lowest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 199th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Norristown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Norristown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Norristown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Norristown on the map