Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 19453 (Mont Clare, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 19453 in ProMap
Typical home value
$244,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,259
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,583
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 19453, shaded by typical home value194531946019456
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 19453, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 19453 is outlined.

How 19453 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 19453 (Mont Clare, PA) is worth about $244,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 19453 are 37% below the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 19453 rose 2.4%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $80,583, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,259 people live in 19453 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

19453 has the 43rd-lowest typical home value of the 332 ZIP codes in the Philadelphia metro area and the 645th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mont Clare, PA · Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 19453 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 19453 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 19453 on the map