Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Schwenksville, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Schwenksville in ProMap
Typical home value
$539,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,975/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,385
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,500
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Schwenksville, PA, shaded by typical home valueSchwenksville1947319492
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k–$530k
  • $530k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Schwenksville, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Schwenksville is outlined.

How Schwenksville compares

The typical home in Schwenksville, PA is worth about $539,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Schwenksville are 40% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 47% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Schwenksville rose 3.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,975 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $72,500, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,385 people live in Schwenksville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Schwenksville has the 51st-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 41st-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Schwenksville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Schwenksville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Schwenksville, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Schwenksville on the map