Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Wales, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Wales in ProMap
Typical home value
$540,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,913/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,440
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$128,056
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Wales, PA, shaded by typical home valueNorth Wales1945419436
  • Under $530k
  • $530k–$620k
  • $620k–$690k
  • $690k–$800k
  • $800k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Wales, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Wales is outlined.

How North Wales compares

The typical home in North Wales, PA is worth about $540,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Wales are 40% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 47% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Wales rose 2.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,913 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $128,056, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,440 people live in North Wales (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Wales has the 49th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 40th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for North Wales in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Wales and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Wales, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Wales on the map