Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 19001 (Abington, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 19001 in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,768/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,867
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,042
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 19001, shaded by typical home value1900119006190381904619090190341911519025190951907519009
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$440k
  • $440k–$510k
  • $510k–$670k
  • $670k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 19001, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 19001 is outlined.

How 19001 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 19001 (Abington, PA) is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 19001 are 7% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 19001 rose 2.1%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,768 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $108,042, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,867 people live in 19001 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

19001 has the 159th-highest typical home value of the 332 ZIP codes in the Philadelphia metro area and the 196th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Abington, PA · Montgomery County, PA · Philadelphia metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 19001 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 19001 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 19001 on the map