Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Womelsdorf, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Womelsdorf in ProMap
Typical home value
$307,000
Metro: $311,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,297/mo
Metro: $1,551 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,904
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,735
Metro: $79,777 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Womelsdorf, PA, shaded by typical home valueWomelsdorf
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Womelsdorf, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Womelsdorf is outlined.

How Womelsdorf compares

The typical home in Womelsdorf, PA is worth about $307,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Womelsdorf are about the same as the typical value in the Reading metro area ($311,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Womelsdorf rose 2.6%, compared with +3.5% in the Reading metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,297 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below the Reading metro area ($1,551) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $110,735, against $79,777 in the Reading metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,904 people live in Womelsdorf (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Womelsdorf has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Reading metro area and the 236th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berks County, PA · Reading metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Womelsdorf in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Womelsdorf and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Womelsdorf, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Womelsdorf on the map