Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Newmanstown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Newmanstown in ProMap
Typical home value
$347,000
Metro: $320,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,227
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,177
Metro: $78,425 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Newmanstown, PA, shaded by typical home valueNewmanstown
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Newmanstown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Newmanstown is outlined.

How Newmanstown compares

The typical home in Newmanstown, PA is worth about $347,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Newmanstown are 8% above the typical value in the Lebanon metro area ($320,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Newmanstown rose 5.5%, compared with +5.1% in the Lebanon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $90,177, against $78,425 in the Lebanon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,227 people live in Newmanstown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Newmanstown has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Lebanon metro area and the 185th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lebanon County, PA · Lebanon metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Newmanstown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Newmanstown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Newmanstown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Newmanstown on the map