Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 19604 (Reading, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 19604 in ProMap
Typical home value
$171,000
Metro: $311,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,357/mo
Metro: $1,551 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,124
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,905
Metro: $79,777 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 19604, shaded by typical home value1960419606196051956019610196011960219611
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 19604, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 19604 is outlined.

How 19604 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 19604 (Reading, PA) is worth about $171,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 19604 are 45% below the typical value in the Reading metro area ($311,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 19604 rose 3.3%, compared with +3.5% in the Reading metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,357 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Reading metro area ($1,551) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,905, against $79,777 in the Reading metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,124 people live in 19604 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

19604 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Reading metro area and the 347th-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Reading, PA · Berks County, PA · Reading metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 19604 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 19604 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 19604 on the map