Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Birdsboro, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Birdsboro in ProMap
Typical home value
$336,000
Metro: $311,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,700/mo
Metro: $1,551 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
5,116
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,290
Metro: $79,777 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Birdsboro, PA, shaded by typical home valueBirdsboro
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Birdsboro, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Birdsboro is outlined.

How Birdsboro compares

The typical home in Birdsboro, PA is worth about $336,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Birdsboro are 8% above the typical value in the Reading metro area ($311,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Birdsboro rose 4.1%, compared with +3.5% in the Reading metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,700 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Reading metro area ($1,551) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $86,290, against $79,777 in the Reading metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,116 people live in Birdsboro (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Birdsboro has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Reading metro area and the 196th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berks County, PA · Reading metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Birdsboro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Birdsboro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Birdsboro, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Birdsboro on the map