Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Temple, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Temple in ProMap
Typical home value
$274,000
Metro: $311,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,135
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,651
Metro: $79,777 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Temple, PA, shaded by typical home valueTemple19560
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Temple, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Temple is outlined.

How Temple compares

The typical home in Temple, PA is worth about $274,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Temple are 12% below the typical value in the Reading metro area ($311,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Temple rose 5.2%, compared with +3.5% in the Reading metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $73,651, against $79,777 in the Reading metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,135 people live in Temple (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Temple has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Reading metro area and the 309th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berks County, PA · Reading metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Temple in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Temple and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Temple, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Temple on the map