Home values, rents and more in Lancaster County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Lancaster County, PA in ProMap- Under $260k
- $260k–$320k
- $320k–$370k
- $370k–$490k
- $490k+
- No data
How Lancaster County, PA compares
The typical home in Lancaster County, PA is worth about $386,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lancaster County, PA are about the same as the typical value in the Lancaster metro area ($386,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Lancaster County, PA rose 4.3%, compared with +4.3% in the Lancaster metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,575 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lancaster metro area ($1,575) and 18% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.9% over the past year.
The median household income is $86,959, against $86,959 in the Lancaster metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 563,159 people live in Lancaster County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Lancaster County, PA has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Lancaster metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Lancaster County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lancaster County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Lancaster County, PA
- Lancaster, PA
- Ephrata, PA
- Elizabethtown, PA $365,000
- Columbia, PA $290,000
- Willow Street, PA $377,000
- Lititz, PA $467,000
- Millersville, PA $355,000
- Mount Joy, PA
- Leola, PA $412,000
- New Holland, PA $416,000
- Manheim, PA
- East Petersburg, PA $364,000
- Akron, PA $350,000
- Denver, PA $396,000
- Mountville, PA $348,000
- Marietta, PA $313,000
- Quarryville, PA $430,000
- Landisville, PA $480,000
- Gap, PA $474,000
- Adamstown, PA $314,000
- Christiana, PA $428,000
- Stevens, PA
ZIP codes in Lancaster County, PA
- 17022 · Elizabethtown $365,000
- 17501 · Akron $350,000
- 17502 · Bainbridge $350,000
- 17505 · Bird in Hand $607,000
- 17508 · Brownstown $411,000
- 17509 · Christiana $426,000
- 17512 · Columbia $290,000
- 17516 · Conestoga $413,000
- 17517 · Denver $394,000
- 17518 · Drumore $461,000
- 17519 · East Earl $440,000
- 17520 · East Petersburg $364,000
- 17522 · Ephrata $371,000
- 17527 · Gap $474,000
- 17529 · Gordonville $521,000
- 17532 · Holtwood $424,000
- 17535 · Kinzers $522,000
- 17536 · Kirkwood $521,000
- 17538 · Salunga $445,000
- 17540 · Leola $412,000
- 17543 · Lititz $466,000
- 17545 · Manheim $398,000
- 17547 · Marietta $312,000
- 17550 · Maytown $315,000
- 17551 · Millersville $357,000
- 17552 · Mount Joy $365,000
- 17554 · Mountville $346,000
- 17555 · Narvon $485,000
- 17557 · New Holland $418,000
- 17560 · New Providence $423,000
- 17562 · Paradise $483,000
- 17563 · Peach Bottom $434,000
- 17565 · Pequea $422,000
- 17566 · Quarryville $429,000
- 17569 · Reinholds $393,000
- 17572 · Ronks $511,000
- 17578 · Stevens $393,000
- 17579 · Strasburg $455,000
- 17581 · Terre Hill $351,000
- 17582 · Washington Boro $399,000
- 17584 · Willow Street $378,000
- 17601 · Lancaster $438,000
- 17602 · Lancaster $313,000
- 17603 · Lancaster $307,000
- 19501 · Adamstown $320,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.