Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lancaster, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lancaster in ProMap
Typical rent
$1,564/mo
Metro: $1,575 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
57,719
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,690
Metro: $86,959 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lancaster, PA, shaded by typical home valueLancaster17601
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lancaster, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lancaster is outlined.

How Lancaster compares

Typical rent is $1,564 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lancaster metro area ($1,575) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,690, against $86,959 in the Lancaster metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 57,719 people live in Lancaster (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: Lancaster County, PA · Lancaster metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Lancaster in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lancaster and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lancaster, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lancaster on the map