Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Millersville, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Millersville in ProMap
Typical home value
$355,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,982
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,866
Metro: $86,959 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Millersville, PA, shaded by typical home valueMillersville17551
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Millersville, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Millersville is outlined.

How Millersville compares

The typical home in Millersville, PA is worth about $355,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Millersville are 8% below the typical value in the Lancaster metro area ($386,000) and 3% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Millersville rose 3.2%, compared with +4.3% in the Lancaster metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,866, against $86,959 in the Lancaster metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,982 people live in Millersville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Millersville has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Lancaster metro area and the 168th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lancaster County, PA · Lancaster metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Millersville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Millersville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Millersville, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Millersville on the map