Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Joy, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Joy in ProMap
Typical rent
$1,544/mo
Metro: $1,575 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,344
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,061
Metro: $86,959 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Joy, PA, shaded by typical home valueMount Joy17552
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Joy, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Joy is outlined.

How Mount Joy compares

Typical rent is $1,544 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lancaster metro area ($1,575) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $90,061, against $86,959 in the Lancaster metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,344 people live in Mount Joy (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: Lancaster County, PA · Lancaster metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Mount Joy in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Joy and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Joy, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Joy on the map