Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Marietta, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Marietta in ProMap
Typical home value
$313,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,659/mo
Metro: $1,575 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,886
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,167
Metro: $86,959 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Marietta, PA, shaded by typical home valueMarietta17550
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Marietta, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Marietta is outlined.

How Marietta compares

The typical home in Marietta, PA is worth about $313,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Marietta are 19% below the typical value in the Lancaster metro area ($386,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Marietta rose 4.5%, compared with +4.3% in the Lancaster metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,659 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Lancaster metro area ($1,575) and 14% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $54,167, against $86,959 in the Lancaster metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,886 people live in Marietta (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Marietta has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Lancaster metro area and the 230th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lancaster County, PA · Lancaster metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Marietta in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Marietta and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Marietta, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Marietta on the map