Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mount Wolf, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mount Wolf in ProMap
Typical home value
$326,000
Metro: $309,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,642/mo
Metro: $1,380 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,108
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,177
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mount Wolf, PA, shaded by typical home valueMount Wolf17345
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mount Wolf, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mount Wolf is outlined.

How Mount Wolf compares

The typical home in Mount Wolf, PA is worth about $326,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mount Wolf are 6% above the typical value in the York metro area ($309,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mount Wolf rose 3.7%, compared with +3.4% in the York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,642 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the York metro area ($1,380) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $88,177, against $84,829 in the York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,108 people live in Mount Wolf (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mount Wolf has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the York metro area and the 211th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: York County, PA · York metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Mount Wolf in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mount Wolf and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mount Wolf, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mount Wolf on the map