Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in York, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open York in ProMap
Typical home value
$278,000
Metro: $309,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,367/mo
Metro: $1,380 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,938
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,420
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around York, PA, shaded by typical home valueYork17401
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around York, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. York is outlined.

How York compares

The typical home in York, PA is worth about $278,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in York are 10% below the typical value in the York metro area ($309,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in York rose 3.7%, compared with +3.4% in the York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,367 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the York metro area ($1,380) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $48,420, against $84,829 in the York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,938 people live in York (American Community Survey 2020–24).

York has the lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the York metro area and the 300th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: York County, PA · York metro area · Pennsylvania

More for York in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for York and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in York, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore York on the map