Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 17403 (York, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 17403 in ProMap
Typical home value
$252,000
Metro: $309,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,368/mo
Metro: $1,380 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.8%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
40,287
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,384
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 17403, shaded by typical home value1740317315173621740617327173631732217356174081736017404173491751217365
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 17403, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 17403 is outlined.

How 17403 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 17403 (York, PA) is worth about $252,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 17403 are 19% below the typical value in the York metro area ($309,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 17403 rose 3.1%, compared with +3.4% in the York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,368 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the York metro area ($1,380) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,384, against $84,829 in the York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 40,287 people live in 17403 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

17403 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 37 ZIP codes in the York metro area and the 608th-highest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: York, PA · York County, PA · York metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 17403 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 17403 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 17403 on the map