Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Beech Mountain, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Beech Mountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$451,000
Metro: $508,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
987
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,855
Metro: $51,693 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Beech Mountain, NC, shaded by typical home valueBeech Mountain
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$390k
  • $390k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Beech Mountain, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Beech Mountain is outlined.

How Beech Mountain compares

The typical home in Beech Mountain, NC is worth about $451,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Beech Mountain are 11% below the typical value in the Boone metro area ($508,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Beech Mountain rose 0.5%, compared with +1.2% in the Boone metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $90,855, against $51,693 in the Boone metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 987 people live in Beech Mountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Beech Mountain has the lowest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Boone metro area and the 79th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Watauga County, NC · Boone metro area · North Carolina

More for Beech Mountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Beech Mountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Beech Mountain on the map