Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Blowing Rock, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Blowing Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$765,000
Metro: $508,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
992
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$120,938
Metro: $51,693 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Blowing Rock, NC, shaded by typical home valueBlowing Rock28605
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$440k
  • $440k–$550k
  • $550k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Blowing Rock, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Blowing Rock is outlined.

How Blowing Rock compares

The typical home in Blowing Rock, NC is worth about $765,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Blowing Rock are 1.5 times the typical value in the Boone metro area ($508,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Blowing Rock rose 4.1%, compared with +1.2% in the Boone metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $120,938, against $51,693 in the Boone metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 992 people live in Blowing Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Blowing Rock has the highest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Boone metro area and the 11th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Watauga County, NC · Boone metro area · North Carolina

More for Blowing Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Blowing Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Blowing Rock, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Blowing Rock on the map