Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Benbrook, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Benbrook in ProMap
Typical home value
$314,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,250/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.5%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,557
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,292
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Benbrook, TX, shaded by typical home valueBenbrook761267611676132
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$370k
  • $370k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Benbrook, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Benbrook is outlined.

How Benbrook compares

The typical home in Benbrook, TX is worth about $314,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Benbrook are 12% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Benbrook rose 0.3%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,250 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 25% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,292, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,557 people live in Benbrook (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Benbrook has the 56th-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 346th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tarrant County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Benbrook in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Benbrook and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Benbrook, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Benbrook on the map