Home values, rents and more in Tarrant County, TX
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Tarrant County, TX in ProMap- Under $240k
- $240k–$330k
- $330k–$370k
- $370k–$410k
- $410k+
- No data
How Tarrant County, TX compares
The typical home in Tarrant County, TX is worth about $318,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tarrant County, TX are 11% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Tarrant County, TX fell 0.8%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,605 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $84,207, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 2,248,466 people live in Tarrant County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Tarrant County, TX has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Dallas metro area and the 38th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.
Part of: Dallas metro area · Texas
More for Tarrant County, TX in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tarrant County, TX and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Tarrant County, TX
- Fort Worth, TX $293,000
- Arlington, TX $306,000
- Mansfield, TX $441,000
- North Richland Hills, TX $364,000
- Euless, TX $352,000
- Grapevine, TX $549,000
- Bedford, TX $370,000
- Keller, TX $648,000
- Haltom City, TX $238,000
- Hurst, TX $333,000
- Southlake, TX $1,318,000
- Colleyville, TX $914,000
- Saginaw, TX $295,000
- Benbrook, TX $314,000
- Watauga, TX $272,000
- Crowley, TX $311,000
- White Settlement, TX $215,000
- Forest Hill, TX $222,000
- Kennedale, TX $382,000
- Richland Hills, TX $281,000
- River Oaks, TX $216,000
- Everman, TX $215,000
- Sansom Park, TX $196,000
- Lake Worth, TX $229,000
- Pecan Acres, TX $735,000
- Edgecliff Village, TX $301,000
- Haslet, TX $384,000
- Westworth Village, TX $339,000
- Blue Mound, TX $213,000
- Pantego, TX $347,000
- Dalworthington Gardens, TX $554,000
- Westlake, TX $3,226,000
- Lakeside, TX $367,000
- Westover Hills, TX $2,571,000
ZIP codes in Tarrant County, TX
- 75054 · Grand Prairie $485,000
- 76001 · Arlington $347,000
- 76002 · Arlington $333,000
- 76005 · Arlington $515,000
- 76006 · Arlington $380,000
- 76010 · Arlington $230,000
- 76011 · Arlington $258,000
- 76012 · Arlington $333,000
- 76013 · Arlington $307,000
- 76014 · Arlington $254,000
- 76015 · Arlington $276,000
- 76016 · Arlington $338,000
- 76017 · Arlington $311,000
- 76018 · Arlington $284,000
- 76020 · Azle $332,000
- 76021 · Bedford $395,000
- 76022 · Bedford $313,000
- 76034 · Colleyville $914,000
- 76036 · Crowley $313,000
- 76039 · Euless $359,000
- 76040 · Euless $353,000
- 76051 · Grapevine $545,000
- 76052 · Haslet $390,000
- 76053 · Hurst $297,000
- 76054 · Hurst $420,000
- 76060 · Kennedale $383,000
- 76063 · Mansfield $436,000
- 76092 · Southlake $1,313,000
- 76102 · Fort Worth $267,000
- 76103 · Fort Worth $218,000
- 76104 · Fort Worth $184,000
- 76105 · Fort Worth $162,000
- 76106 · Fort Worth $182,000
- 76107 · Fort Worth $361,000
- 76108 · Fort Worth $281,000
- 76109 · Fort Worth $686,000
- 76110 · Fort Worth $209,000
- 76111 · Fort Worth $210,000
- 76112 · Fort Worth $243,000
- 76114 · River Oaks $231,000
- 76115 · Fort Worth $176,000
- 76116 · Fort Worth $292,000
- 76117 · Haltom City $228,000
- 76118 · Fort Worth $321,000
- 76119 · Fort Worth $191,000
- 76120 · Fort Worth $316,000
- 76123 · Fort Worth $293,000
- 76126 · Benbrook $387,000
- 76131 · Saginaw $331,000
- 76132 · Fort Worth $443,000
- 76133 · Fort Worth $256,000
- 76134 · Fort Worth $245,000
- 76135 · Fort Worth $277,000
- 76137 · Fort Worth $314,000
- 76140 · Everman $245,000
- 76148 · Watauga $266,000
- 76155
- 76164 · Fort Worth $187,000
- 76177 · Fort Worth $369,000
- 76179 · Fort Worth $316,000
- 76180 · North Richland Hills $334,000
- 76182 · North Richland Hills $409,000
- 76244 · Fort Worth $378,000
- 76248 · Keller $588,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.