Home values, rents and more in Denton County, TX
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Denton County, TX in ProMap- Under $270k
- $270k–$300k
- $300k–$320k
- $320k–$420k
- $420k+
- No data
How Denton County, TX compares
The typical home in Denton County, TX is worth about $432,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Denton County, TX are 21% above the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 18% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Denton County, TX fell 2.9%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,672 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.6% over the past year.
The median household income is $111,498, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,069,346 people live in Denton County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Denton County, TX has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Dallas metro area and the 9th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.
Part of: Dallas metro area · Texas
More for Denton County, TX in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Denton County, TX and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Denton County, TX
- Denton, TX $343,000
- Lewisville, TX $384,000
- Flower Mound, TX $600,000
- Little Elm, TX $391,000
- The Colony, TX $395,000
- Corinth, TX $405,000
- Highland Village, TX $583,000
- Trophy Club, TX $686,000
- Roanoke, TX $423,000
- Sanger, TX $351,000
- Northlake, TX $488,000
- Lake Dallas, TX $340,000
- Aubrey, TX $338,000
- Krum, TX $329,000
- Hickory Creek, TX $489,000
- Justin, TX $364,000
- Argyle, TX $598,000
- Pilot Point, TX $319,000
- Double Oak, TX $850,000
- Ponder, TX $309,000
- Copper Canyon, TX $1,023,000
- Bartonville, TX $1,411,000
- Cross Roads, TX $327,000
- Krugerville, TX $389,000
- Hebron, TX $651,000
ZIP codes in Denton County, TX
- 75007 · Carrollton $389,000
- 75010 · Carrollton $516,000
- 75022 · Flower Mound $761,000
- 75028 · Flower Mound $525,000
- 75033 · Frisco $646,000
- 75034 · Frisco $658,000
- 75036 · Frisco $555,000
- 75056 · The Colony $478,000
- 75057 · Lewisville $306,000
- 75065 · Lake Dallas $387,000
- 75067 · Lewisville $349,000
- 75068 · Little Elm $391,000
- 75077 · Highland Village $484,000
- 76201 · Denton $268,000
- 76205 · Denton $350,000
- 76207 · Denton $345,000
- 76208 · Denton $399,000
- 76209 · Denton $282,000
- 76210 · Corinth $384,000
- 76226 · Argyle $576,000
- 76227 · Aubrey $348,000
- 76247 · Justin $399,000
- 76249 · Krum $338,000
- 76258 · Pilot Point $325,000
- 76259 · Ponder $354,000
- 76262 · Roanoke $609,000
- 76266 · Sanger $350,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.