Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kennedale, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kennedale in ProMap
Typical home value
$382,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,370/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,439
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$118,794
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kennedale, TX, shaded by typical home valueKennedale76060
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kennedale, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kennedale is outlined.

How Kennedale compares

The typical home in Kennedale, TX is worth about $382,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kennedale are 7% above the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kennedale rose 0.3%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,370 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $118,794, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,439 people live in Kennedale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kennedale has the 76th-highest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 200th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tarrant County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Kennedale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kennedale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kennedale, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kennedale on the map